Jump menu

Main content |  back to top

Charles O. Holliday

Charles O. Holliday

Chairman

Born March 9, 1948. A US national, appointed Chairman of the Company with effect from May 2015, having previously served as a Non-executive Director since September 2010.

He was Chief Executive Officer of DuPont from 1998 to 2009, and Chairman from 1999 to 2009. He joined DuPont in 1970 after receiving a B.S. in industrial engineering from the University of Tennessee and held various manufacturing and business assignments, including a six-year, Tokyo-based posting as President of DuPont Asia/ Pacific. He is Chairman of the National Academy of Engineering and is a founding member of the International Business Council. He has previously served as Chairman of The Business Council, Catalyst, the Society of Chemical Industry – American Section and the World Business Council for Sustainable Development.

He is a member of the board of Directors of Deere & Company and former Chairman of the Bank of America Corporation.

Chairman of the Nomination and Succession Committee

Hans Wijers

Hans Wijers

Deputy Chairman and Senior Independent Director

Born January 11, 1951. A Dutch national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from January 2009.

He was Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Management of Akzo Nobel N.V. from 2003 to 2012, having become a Board member in 2002. From 1999 to 2002, he was a Senior Partner at The Boston Consulting Group. He was Dutch Minister for Economic Affairs from 1994 to 1998, and was previously Managing Partner of The Boston Consulting Group. He obtained a PhD in economics from Erasmus University Rotterdam while teaching there.

He is Chairman of the Supervisory Board of AFC Ajax N.V. and the Supervisory Board of Heineken N.V., a member of the Supervisory Board of HAL Holding N.V., a Non-executive Director of GlaxoSmithKline plc and a trustee of various charities.

Chairman of the Corporate and Social Responsibility Committee and Member of the Nomination and Succession Committee

Ben van Beurden

Ben van Beurden

Chief Executive Officer

Born April 23, 1958. A Dutch national, appointed Chief Executive Officer with effect from January 1, 2014.

He was Downstream Director from January to September 2013. Previously he was Executive Vice President Chemicals from December 2006, when he served on the boards of a number of leading industry associations, including the International Council of Chemicals Associations and the European Chemical Industry Council. Prior to this, he held a number of operational and commercial roles in both Upstream and Downstream, including Vice President Manufacturing Excellence. He joined Shell in 1983, after graduating with a Master’s Degree in Chemical Engineering from Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands.

Simon Henry

Simon Henry

Chief Financial Officer

Born July 13, 1961. A British national, appointed Chief Financial Officer of the Company with effect from May 2009.

He was Chief Financial Officer for Exploration & Production from 2004 to 2009, and was Head of Group Investor Relations from 2001 to 2004. Prior to these roles, he held various finance posts including Finance Manager of Marketing in Egypt, Controller for the Upstream business in Egypt, Oil Products Finance Adviser for Asia-Pacific, Finance Director for the Mekong Cluster, and General Manager Finance for the South East Asian Retail business. He joined Shell in 1982 as an engineer at the Stanlow refinery in the UK and in 1989 qualified as a member of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants.

He was appointed a Non-executive Director of Lloyds Banking Group plc with effect from June 2014.

Guy Elliott

Guy Elliott

Non-executive Director

Born December 26, 1955. A British national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from September 2010.

He was Chief Financial Officer of Rio Tinto plc and Rio Tinto Limited from 2002 to April 2013, and remained Senior Executive Director of these companies until the end of 2013. Prior to joining the Rio Tinto Group, he worked in investment banking and gained an MBA at INSEAD. From 2007 to 2010, he was a Non-executive Director of Cadbury plc, serving as Chairman of its Audit Committee from 2008 to 2009 and as Senior Independent Director from 2008 to 2010.

He is a member of the UK Takeover Panel, which he joined in 2012, and was appointed Chairman of the Code Committee of the Panel with effect from February 2014. He was appointed a Non-executive Director of SABMiller plc in July 2013 and later that year was appointed Deputy Chairman and Senior Independent Director.

Chairman of the Audit Committee and Member of the Nomination and Succession Committee

Euleen Goh

Euleen Goh

Non-executive Director 

Born April 20, 1955. A Singaporean national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from September 1, 2014.

She is a chartered accountant and also has professional qualifications in banking and taxation. She held various senior management positions with Standard Chartered Bank and was Chief Executive Officer of Standard Chartered Bank, Singapore from 2001 until 2006.

She has also held non-executive appointments on various boards including Aviva plc, MediaCorp Pte Limited, Singapore AirlinesLimited, Singapore Exchange Limited, Standard Chartered Bank Malaysia Berhad and Standard Chartered Bank Thai pcl. She was previously Chairman of International Enterprise Singapore and the Accounting Standards Council, Singapore.

She is a Non-executive Director of CapitaLand Limited, DBS Bank Limited, DBS Group Holdings Limited and SATS Limited, and a Trustee of the Singapore Institute of International Affairs Endowment Fund. She is also Non-executive Chairman of the Singapore International Foundation and a Non-executive Director of Singapore Health Services Pte Limited, both not-for-profit organisations.

Member of the Audit Committee  

Gerard Kleisterlee

Gerard Kleisterlee

Non-executive Director

Born September 28, 1946. A Dutch national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from November 2010.

He was President/Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Management of Koninklijke Philips N.V. from 2001 to 2011. Having joined Philips in 1974, he held several positions before being appointed as Chief Executive Officer of Philips’ Components division in 1999 and Executive Vice-President of Philips in 2000. From 2010 to 2013, he was a member of the board of Directors of Dell Inc. and, from 2009 to April 2014, he was a member of the Supervisory Board of Daimler AG.

He is Chairman of Vodafone Group plc and a Non-executive Director of IBEX Global Solutions plc.

Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Audit Committee

Sir Nigel Sheinwald GCMG

Sir Nigel Sheinwald GCMG

Non-executive Director

Born June 26, 1953. A British national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from July 2012.

He was a senior British diplomat who served as British Ambassador to the USA from 2007 to 2012, before retiring from the Diplomatic Service. Prior to this, he served as Foreign Policy and Defence Adviser to the Prime Minister, and Head of the Cabinet Office Defence and Overseas Secretariat. He served as British Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the European Union in Brussels from 2000 to 2003. He joined the Diplomatic Service in 1976 and served in Brussels, Washington, Moscow, and in a wide range of policy roles in London.

He is a Senior Adviser to the Universal Music Group and a Visiting Professor and Council Member of King’s College, London. In January 2015, he was appointed a Non-executive Director of the Innovia Group.

Member of the Corporate and Social Responsibility Committee

Linda G. Stuntz

Linda G. Stuntz

Non-executive Director

Born September 11, 1954. A US national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from June 2011.

She is a founding partner of the law firm of Stuntz, Davis & Staffier, P.C., based in Washington, DC. Her law practice includes energy and environmental regulation, as well as matters relating to government support of technology development and transfer.

She chaired the Electricity Advisory Committee to the US Department of Energy from 2008 to 2009, and was a member of the Board of Directors of Schlumberger Limited from 1993 to 2010. From 1989 to 1993, she held senior policy positions at the US Department of Energy, including Deputy Secretary. She played a principal role in the development and enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 1992. From 1981 to 1987, she was an Associate Minority Counsel and Minority Counsel to the Energy and Commerce Committee of the US House of Representatives.

She is a member of the boards of Directors of Raytheon Company and Edison International.

Member of the Audit Committee

Patricia A. Woertz

Patricia Woertz

Non-executive Director 

Born March 17, 1953. A US national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from June 1, 2014.

She is Chairman and former Chief Executive Officer of Archer Daniels Midland Company in the USA, which she joined in 2006.

She began her career as a certified public accountant with Ernst & Ernst in Pittsburgh, USA before joining Gulf Oil Corporation in 1977 where she held various positions in refining, marketing, strategic planning and finance. Following the merger of Gulf and Chevron in 1987, she led international operations as President of Chevron Canada and, later, Chevron International Oil Company. With the merger of Chevron and Texaco in 2001, she was Executive Vice President responsible for global refining, marketing, lubricant, and supply and trading operations until 2006.

She is a member of the boards of Directors of The Procter & Gamble Company, UI LABS and World Business Chicago. She also leads the US section of the US – Brazil CEO Forum and is a member of The Business Council. In 2010, the US President appointed her to The President’s Export Council.

Member of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Corporate and Social Responsibility Committee 

Gerrit Zalm

Gerrit Zalm

Non-executive Director

Born May 6, 1952. A Dutch national, appointed a Non-executive Director of the Company with effect from January 1, 2013.

He was an adviser to PricewaterhouseCoopers during 2007, Chairman of the trustees of the International Accounting Standards Board from 2007 to 2010, an adviser to Permira from 2007 to 2008, and Chief Financial Officer of DSB Bank from 2007 to 2008. He was the Minister of Finance of the Netherlands twice, from 1994 to 2002 and from 2003 to 2007. In between, he was Chairman of the parliamentary party of the VVD.

Prior to 1994, he was head of the Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis, a professor at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and held various positions at the Ministry of Finance and at the Ministry of Economic Affairs.

He studied General Economics at Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and received an Honorary Doctorate in Economics from this university.

He is Chairman of the Managing Board of ABN AMRO Bank N.V., a position he has held since 2010.

Member of the Remuneration Committee and Member of the Corporate and Social Responsibility Committee

Michiel Brandjes

Michiel Brandjes

Company Secretary

Born December 14, 1954. A Dutch national, appointed as Company Secretary and General Counsel Corporate of the Company in February 2005.

He joined Shell in 1980 as a Legal Adviser and was later appointed Head of Legal in Singapore. Following a period as Head of Legal in China, he was appointed Company Secretary of Royal Dutch Petroleum Company. In June 2014, he was appointed a Non-executive Director of Constellium N.V.